Environmental Impact Assessment

Build in harmony with economy and ecology

In this privacy policy, we provide information about which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our ecosens.ch website. In particular, we provide information on why, how and where we process which personal data. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process. Further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional activities and operations.

 

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Ecosens AG
Grindelstrasse 5
8304 Wallisellen
ecosens@ecosens.ch

We point out if there are other controllers for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data Protection Officer

We have the following data protection officer as a point of contact for questions about our handling of personal data or other data protection concerns:

Lorenz Lehmann
Grindelstrasse 5
8304 Wallisellen
llehmann@ecosens.ch

 

2. terms and legal bases

a. Terms
Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. refer to. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

b. Legal bases
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP).


3. nature, scope and purpose

We process the personal data required to provide, document, invoice and improve our services. We process the following personal data as part of our contractual relationships: Inventory and contact data, mandate data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as performance and billing data. We also collect and process personal data about customers and potential customers, associated persons, counterparties, third parties and other persons and their representatives. We receive the data directly from you, our customers, other persons involved and their respective representatives and employees. We may also receive or obtain personal information from third parties such as employers, other organizations with which you are involved, regulators, government agencies, courts, other law firms or other advisors.
If we receive data about other persons, the transmitting persons are obliged to guarantee data protection for these persons and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data. We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law. 

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose(s) or required by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed is anonymized or deleted.
We do not pass on any personal data to third parties without the consent of the data subject, unless this is done in connection with order processing or is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We may also pass on personal data to contract data processors or process personal data jointly with third parties. Such third parties are in particular specialized providers, such as providers of IT applications whose services we use or support and other services for the purposes listed in this privacy policy. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties. 
We only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons. Processing without consent may be permitted, for example, for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures in order to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

4. applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent necessary to assess their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The required personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants voluntarily provide or publish, in particular as part of cover letters, CVs and other application documents as well as publicly accessible online profiles.

5. personal data abroad

We generally process personal data in Switzerland. However, we may also disclose or export personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.
We may disclose personal data to all countries, provided that the law there guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or in accordance with a decision of the Swiss Federal Council.
We may disclose personal data to countries whose laws do not guarantee adequate data protection, provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, for example through corresponding contractual agreements, on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other suitable guarantees. Exceptionally, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special requirements under data protection law are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract.

6. rights of data subjects

Data subjects about whom we process personal data have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the following rights in particular:
- Right to information: Data subjects can request information as to whether we
process personal data about them, and if so, what personal data is involved.
is concerned. Data subjects also receive the information that is required,
to assert their data protection claims and ensure transparency.
guarantee. This includes the processed personal data as such, but under
information on the purpose of the processing, the duration of storage, the
any disclosure or any export of data to other data protection authorities.
countries and the origin of the personal data.
- Right to rectification and restriction: Data subjects can
correct inaccurate personal data, complete incomplete data and ensure the
restrict the processing of their data.
- Right to erasure and objection: Data subjects can have their personal data
and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
contradict
- Right to data disclosure and data transfer: Data subjects may
the disclosure of personal data or the transfer of their data to another party
responsible persons.
Insofar as our processing is based on consent, every data subject has the right to withdraw this consent.
to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.
You may also exercise the other rights under the applicable Swiss law.
Data Protection Act. To exercise such rights, the
data subjects to the address mentioned in section 1 above. We will then
Process requests in accordance with the applicable Swiss data protection law
and can be made in accordance with the statutory regulations or with reference to
trade secrets, the attorney-client privilege or the protection of other persons also
or only fulfill them to a limited extent.

Tracking tools

We use so-called tracking tools on our website. These tracking tools are used to monitor your surfing behavior on our website. This observation is carried out for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used.

a) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We have also added the code "anonymizeIP" to Google Analytics on this website. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gao-ptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking click on this link insert. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. [You can find information on the integration of the opt-out cookie at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable.

We continue to use Google Analytics to analyze data from double-click cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can opt out via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/on-web/?hl=de) deactivate.

We use Google Analytics including the functions of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyze the activities on our pages across devices (e.g. access via laptop and later via a tablet). This is made possible by the pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. Such an assignment is made, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in to your customer account. However, no personal data is forwarded to Google. Even if Universal Analytics adds additional functions to Google Analytics, this does not mean that data protection measures such as IP masking or the browser add-on are restricted.

b) Google AdWords

Conversion tracking
We use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. It is therefore not possible for cookies to be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. This tells customers the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google's privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Social media plug-ins

The social plugins described below are used on the website. The plugins are deactivated on our website by default and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button.

If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you visit one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from the social network to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The plugins can be deactivated again with one click.

Further information can be found in the respective privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter and Google.

Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in place in the USA by US authorities that generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the US authorities' access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that justify the interference associated with both access to this data and its use. We would also like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of data subjects to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union.

Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to rectification of incorrect data and the right to erasure of your personal data, provided that this does not conflict with a statutory retention obligation or a permission that allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you also have the right to request the restriction of data processing and to object to data processing.

You also have the right to request that we return the data that you have provided to us. On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a commonly used file format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the ecosens@ecosens.ch reach. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity in order to process your application.
You can also tell us what you want to happen to your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions.

Storage of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest, to perform services that you have requested or for which you have given your consent, and to comply with our legal obligations.

Contract data is stored by us for longer as this is required by statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations that oblige us to retain data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be stored for up to 10 years or, in the case of users residing in France, for up to 5 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.